# Encompass Capital Advisors LLC

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026 on Form 13F. CIK 1541901. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1541901-encompass-capital-advisors-llc/

- Reported value: $2.8B
- Positions: 54
- Weight of the ten largest: 55.6%
- Filed: 2026-08-14

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISHARES TR | [MTUM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MTUM/) | $492.8M | 0 | 17.5% | 1 |
| T1 ENERGY INC | [TE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TE/) | $331.5M | 34,968,169 | 11.8% | 10 |
| SOLARIS ENERGY INFRAS INC | [SEI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SEI/) | $202.7M | 2,519,604 | 7.2% | 9 |
| ATLAS ENERGY SOLUTIONS INC | [AESI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AESI/) | $108.6M | 6,540,322 | 3.9% | 2 |
| NATIONAL ENERGY SERVICES REU | [NESR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NESR/) | $92.9M | 3,102,538 | 3.3% | 7 |
| CONSTELLIUM SE | [CSTM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CSTM/) | $77.2M | 2,421,349 | 2.7% | 8 |
| MURPHY OIL CORP | [MUR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MUR/) | $73.3M | 2,250,000 | 2.6% | 1 |
| PROPETRO HLDG CORP | [PUMP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PUMP/) | $65.6M | 4,574,591 | 2.3% | 1 |
| BAKER HUGHES COMPANY | [BKR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BKR/) | $63.8M | 1,149,014 | 2.3% | 1 |
| OCCIDENTAL PETE CORP | [OXY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OXY/) | $55.3M | 1,138,000 | 2.0% | 3 |
| PATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INC | [PTEN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PTEN/) | $54.4M | 5,921,072 | 1.9% | 1 |
| VENTURE GLOBAL INC | [VG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VG/) | $50.1M | 4,500,000 | 1.8% | 1 |
| FUELCELL ENERGY INC | [FCEL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FCEL/) | $49.2M | 1,365,900 | 1.7% | 1 |
| CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC NEW | [CLF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CLF/) | $48.0M | 5,113,625 | 1.7% | 1 |
| CORE NATURAL RESOURCES INC | [CNR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CNR/) | $47.2M | 589,633 | 1.7% | 3 |
| NORFOLK SOUTHN CORP | [NSC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NSC/) | $45.6M | 145,000 | 1.6% | 1 |
| POWELL INDS INC | [POWL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/POWL/) | $45.5M | 158,899 | 1.6% | 2 |
| VISTA ENERGY S.A.B. DE C.V. | [VIST](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VIST/) | $45.0M | 705,720 | 1.6% | 10 |
| SABLE OFFSHORE CORP | [SOC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SOC/) | $44.5M | 14,448,741 | 1.6% | 8 |
| OLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE IN | [ODFL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ODFL/) | $43.3M | 200,000 | 1.5% | 2 |
| CENTURY ALUM CO | [CENX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CENX/) | $41.4M | 900,000 | 1.5% | 6 |
| ASP ISOTOPES INC | [ASPI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ASPI/) | $40.8M | 6,561,754 | 1.5% | 2 |
| EAGLEROCK LD LLC | - | $39.5M | 1,858,313 | 1.4% | 1 |
| CANADIAN NATL RY CO | [CNI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CNI/) | $38.7M | 325,000 | 1.4% | 1 |
| SM ENERGY COMPANY | [SM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SM/) | $37.8M | 1,448,061 | 1.3% | 2 |
| CACTUS INC | [WHD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WHD/) | $37.2M | 726,675 | 1.3% | 2 |
| METHANEX CORP | [MEOH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MEOH/) | $36.5M | 791,123 | 1.3% | 1 |
| KIRBY CORP | [KEX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/KEX/) | $36.1M | 265,609 | 1.3% | 17 |
| NEXTPOWER INC | [NXT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NXT/) | $33.4M | 280,000 | 1.2% | 7 |
| MATSON INC | [MATX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MATX/) | $32.8M | 170,724 | 1.2% | 2 |
| EROCK INC | [EROC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EROC/) | $27.6M | 1,900,000 | 1.0% | 1 |
| NABORS INDUSTRIES LTD | [NBR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NBR/) | $26.5M | 315,000 | 0.9% | 1 |
| PRECISION DRILLING CORP | [PDS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PDS/) | $25.6M | 333,371 | 0.9% | 23 |
| STAR BULK CARRIERS CORP. | [SBLK](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SBLK/) | $24.0M | 962,500 | 0.9% | 1 |
| FORGENT POWER SOLUTIONS INC | [FPS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FPS/) | $23.7M | 424,476 | 0.8% | 2 |
| NORTHERN OIL &amp; GAS INC | [NOG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NOG/) | $22.7M | 1,250,000 | 0.8% | 1 |
| TALOS ENERGY INC | [TALO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TALO/) | $22.6M | 1,747,661 | 0.8% | 1 |
| FLOWCO HLDGS INC | [FLOC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FLOC/) | $21.8M | 1,020,634 | 0.8% | 6 |
| TETRA TECHNOLOGIES INC DEL | [TTI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TTI/) | $21.5M | 1,900,000 | 0.8% | 3 |
| PHILLIPS 66 | [PSX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PSX/) | $21.1M | 124,833 | 0.8% | 2 |
| LANDSTAR SYS INC | [LSTR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LSTR/) | $20.7M | 100,000 | 0.7% | 1 |
| WABTEC | [WAB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WAB/) | $20.2M | 75,000 | 0.7% | 1 |
| RANGER ENERGY SVCS INC | [RNGR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RNGR/) | $19.7M | 1,227,978 | 0.7% | 18 |
| FERVO ENERGY CO | [FRVO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FRVO/) | $18.3M | 625,070 | 0.6% | 1 |
| INNIO NV | [INIO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/INIO/) | $18.2M | 460,000 | 0.6% | 1 |
| RXO INC | [RXO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RXO/) | $16.9M | 610,755 | 0.6% | 1 |
| QUANTA SVCS INC | [PWR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PWR/) | $14.4M | 20,000 | 0.5% | 2 |
| OKEANIS ECO TANKERS COR | [ECO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ECO/) | $11.1M | 222,197 | 0.4% | 3 |
| DEVON ENERGY CORP NEW | [DVN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DVN/) | $10.9M | 264,101 | 0.4% | 2 |
| CMB.TECH NV | [CMBT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CMBT/) | $4.7M | 334,456 | 0.2% | 4 |
| NAVIGATOR HLDGS LTD | [NVGS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NVGS/) | $3.7M | 200,000 | 0.1% | 9 |
| BIMERGEN ENERGY CORP | [BESS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BESS/) | $2.8M | 700,000 | 0.1% | 2 |
| BIMERGEN ENERGY CORP | [BESSWS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BESSWS/) | $1.9M | 1,000,000 | 0.1% | 2 |
| T1 ENERGY INC | [TEWS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TEWS/) | $67.5K | 355,465 | 0.0% | 10 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +7.4% | +14.8% | -7.4% | 100% |
| Q1 2026 | +20.4% | -4.6% | +25.0% | 100% |
| Q4 2025 | +11.2% | +2.4% | +8.9% | 99% |
| Q3 2025 | +14.8% | +7.8% | +7.0% | 94% |
| Q2 2025 | +6.2% | +10.5% | -4.2% | 97% |
| Q1 2025 | -10.7% | -4.6% | -6.2% | 89% |
| Q4 2024 | +7.5% | +2.1% | +5.3% | 100% |
| Q3 2024 | -3.4% | +5.4% | -8.9% | 100% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $2.8B | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | $3.3B | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | $2.5B | 50 |
| Q3 2025 | $2.8B | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | $2.7B | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | $2.6B | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | $2.7B | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | $2.1B | 56 |
| Q2 2024 | $1.8B | 58 |
| Q1 2024 | $1.8B | 57 |
| Q4 2023 | $1.7B | 57 |
| Q3 2023 | $1.6B | 46 |

