# Broadfin Capital, LLC

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q4 2019 on Form 13F. CIK 1511901. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1511901-broadfin-capital-llc/

- Reported value: $746.8M
- Positions: 38
- Weight of the ten largest: 66.7%
- Filed: 2020-02-14

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STR SPDR S&amp;P 500 ETF T | [SPY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SPY/) | $141.6M | 0 | 19.0% | 2 |
| ISHARES TR | [IWM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IWM/) | $132.5M | 0 | 17.7% | 1 |
| BIOHAVEN PHARMACTL HLDG CO L | [BHVNXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BHVNXXXX/) | $54.9M | 409,338 | 7.4% | 5 |
| SPDR SERIES TRUST | [XBI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/XBI/) | $33.3M | 0 | 4.5% | 2 |
| BIODELIVERY SCIENCES INTL IN | [BDSI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BDSI/) | $27.2M | 4,300,066 | 3.6% | 5 |
| ALKERMES PLC | [ALKS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ALKS/) | $25.2M | 1,033,500 | 3.4% | 2 |
| VIEWRAY INC | [VRAYQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VRAYQ/) | $23.5M | 5,574,366 | 3.1% | 5 |
| AMARIN CORP PLC | [AMRNXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AMRNXXXX/) | $22.5M | 1,049,244 | 3.0% | 3 |
| QUOTIENT LTD | [QTNT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/QTNT/) | $19.0M | 1,994,183 | 2.5% | 5 |
| EIGER BIOPHARMACEUTICALS INC | [EIGR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EIGR/) | $18.4M | 1,236,368 | 2.5% | 5 |
| STAAR SURGICAL CO | [STAA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/STAA/) | $16.3M | 462,118 | 2.2% | 1 |
| INTERSECT ENT INC | [XENT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/XENT/) | $15.7M | 631,023 | 2.1% | 2 |
| PROGENICS PHARMACEUTICALS IN | [PGNX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PGNX/) | $15.6M | 3,060,923 | 2.1% | 2 |
| NANOSTRING TECHNOLOGIES INC | [NSTGQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NSTGQ/) | $15.5M | 555,600 | 2.1% | 5 |
| IOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC | [IOVA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IOVA/) | $14.8M | 533,301 | 2.0% | 5 |
| DERMIRA INC | [DERM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DERM/) | $13.6M | 896,334 | 1.8% | 2 |
| RECRO PHARMA INC | [SCTL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SCTL/) | $13.2M | 721,073 | 1.8% | 5 |
| LANTHEUS HLDGS INC | [LNTH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LNTH/) | $12.7M | 617,953 | 1.7% | 1 |
| VAPOTHERM INC | [VAPO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VAPO/) | $12.2M | 1,003,099 | 1.6% | 1 |
| SIENTRA INC | [SIENXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SIENXXXX/) | $11.5M | 1,286,987 | 1.5% | 3 |
| VERICEL CORP | [VCEL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VCEL/) | $10.8M | 620,199 | 1.4% | 5 |
| LA JOLLA PHARMACEUTICAL CO | [LJPC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LJPC/) | $10.6M | 2,688,068 | 1.4% | 5 |
| ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INC | [ALXN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ALXN/) | $9.0M | 83,100 | 1.2% | 1 |
| SOL GEL TECHNOLOGIES | [SLGL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SLGL/) | $8.9M | 521,819 | 1.2% | 5 |
| RELMADA THERAPEUTICS INC | [RLMD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RLMD/) | $8.6M | 220,724 | 1.2% | 1 |
| AURINIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC | [AUPH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AUPH/) | $8.1M | 400,000 | 1.1% | 1 |
| AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC | [AVDLXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AVDLXXXX/) | $7.8M | 1,029,012 | 1.0% | 5 |
| EXICURE INC | [XCUR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/XCUR/) | $7.7M | 2,707,851 | 1.0% | 2 |
| ZOGENIX INC | [ZGNX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ZGNX/) | $7.0M | 134,937 | 0.9% | 5 |
| ICU MED INC | [ICUI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ICUI/) | $5.6M | 30,000 | 0.8% | 2 |
| LUMINEX CORP DEL | [LMNX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LMNX/) | $4.8M | 207,553 | 0.6% | 1 |
| STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC | [SSKN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SSKN/) | $3.8M | 1,839,372 | 0.5% | 5 |
| ANAPTYSBIO INC | [ANAB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ANAB/) | $3.6M | 221,600 | 0.5% | 1 |
| ACLARIS THERAPEUTICS INC | [ACRS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ACRS/) | $3.6M | 1,888,039 | 0.5% | 2 |
| MYLAN N V | [MYL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MYL/) | $3.0M | 150,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| HERON THERAPEUTICS INC | [HRTX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HRTX/) | $2.1M | 89,730 | 0.3% | 5 |
| SCYNEXIS INC | [SCYX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SCYX/) | $1.8M | 2,000,000 | 0.2% | 1 |
| PALATIN TECHNOLOGIES INC | [PTN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PTN/) | $819.0K | 1,047,310 | 0.1% | 2 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2019 | +36.7% | +8.5% | +28.2% | 93% |
| Q3 2019 | -5.9% | +1.3% | -7.2% | 84% |
| Q2 2019 | +12.7% | +3.7% | +9.0% | 95% |
| Q1 2019 | +18.4% | +13.0% | +5.4% | 84% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 2019 | $746.8M | 38 |
| Q3 2019 | $540.9M | 42 |
| Q2 2019 | $459.6M | 35 |
| Q1 2019 | $484.3M | 41 |
| Q4 2018 | $760.5M | 47 |

