# Energy Opportunities Capital Management, LLC

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q4 2022 on Form 13F. CIK 1505791. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1505791-energy-opportunities-capital-management-llc/

- Reported value: $34.4M
- Positions: 37
- Weight of the ten largest: 48.3%
- Filed: 2023-02-14

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLB LIMITED | [SLB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SLB/) | $2.2M | 41,461 | 6.4% | 17 |
| HALLIBURTON CO | [HAL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HAL/) | $2.1M | 54,480 | 6.2% | 11 |
| CONOCOPHILLIPS | [COP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/COP/) | $1.7M | 14,451 | 5.0% | 9 |
| BAKER HUGHES COMPANY | [BKR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BKR/) | $1.6M | 53,335 | 4.6% | 14 |
| EOG RES INC | [EOG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EOG/) | $1.6M | 12,141 | 4.6% | 17 |
| HELMERICH &amp; PAYNE INC | [HP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HP/) | $1.6M | 31,655 | 4.6% | 9 |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | [CVX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CVX/) | $1.6M | 8,645 | 4.5% | 14 |
| VALERO ENERGY CORP | [VLO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VLO/) | $1.5M | 11,940 | 4.4% | 17 |
| DEVON ENERGY CORP NEW | [DVN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DVN/) | $1.5M | 23,725 | 4.2% | 8 |
| EXXON MOBIL CORP | [XOMXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/XOMXXXX/) | $1.3M | 11,955 | 3.8% | 8 |
| TOTALENERGIES SE | [TTE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TTE/) | $1.2M | 19,515 | 3.5% | 3 |
| CHENIERE ENERGY INC | [LNG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LNG/) | $1.2M | 7,970 | 3.5% | 17 |
| TENARIS S A | [TS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TS/) | $1.2M | 32,965 | 3.4% | 5 |
| NOV INC | [NOV](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NOV/) | $1.1M | 53,757 | 3.3% | 5 |
| AIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS I | [APD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/APD/) | $1.1M | 3,520 | 3.2% | 17 |
| QUANTA SVCS INC | [PWR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PWR/) | $946.9K | 6,645 | 2.8% | 17 |
| CHART INDS INC | [GTLS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GTLS/) | $899.4K | 7,805 | 2.6% | 17 |
| FIRST SOLAR INC | [FSLR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FSLR/) | $893.5K | 5,965 | 2.6% | 14 |
| NEXTERA ENERGY INC | [NEE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NEE/) | $797.5K | 9,540 | 2.3% | 12 |
| SHELL PLC | [SHEL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SHEL/) | $660.1K | 11,590 | 1.9% | 4 |
| PIONEER NAT RES CO | [PXD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PXD/) | $655.5K | 2,870 | 1.9% | 11 |
| DIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC | [FANG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FANG/) | $641.5K | 4,690 | 1.9% | 4 |
| SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES INC | [SEDG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SEDG/) | $609.0K | 2,150 | 1.8% | 12 |
| TECHNIPFMC PLC | [FTI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FTI/) | $573.2K | 47,025 | 1.7% | 17 |
| MARATHON PETE CORP | [MPC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MPC/) | $572.1K | 4,915 | 1.7% | 2 |
| CHAMPIONX CORPORATION | [CHX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CHX/) | $564.6K | 19,475 | 1.6% | 8 |
| SPROTT FDS TR | [URNM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/URNM/) | $520.9K | 16,410 | 1.5% | 2 |
| CACTUS INC | [WHD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WHD/) | $513.7K | 10,220 | 1.5% | 8 |
| ANTERO RESOURCES CORP | [AR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AR/) | $500.3K | 16,145 | 1.5% | 4 |
| ALBEMARLE CORP | [ALB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ALB/) | $431.1K | 1,988 | 1.3% | 17 |
| COTERRA ENERGY INC | [CTRA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CTRA/) | $400.0K | 16,280 | 1.2% | 5 |
| SUNCOR ENERGY INC NEW | [SU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SU/) | $388.5K | 12,245 | 1.1% | 5 |
| EQUINOR ASA | [EQNR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EQNR/) | $348.1K | 9,720 | 1.0% | 1 |
| FIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FD | [FAN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FAN/) | $319.9K | 18,470 | 0.9% | 12 |
| PATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INC | [PTEN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PTEN/) | $291.4K | 17,305 | 0.8% | 3 |
| OIL STS INTL INC | [OIS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OIS/) | $257.7K | 34,545 | 0.7% | 4 |
| GENERAC HLDGS INC | [GNRC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GNRC/) | $212.9K | 2,115 | 0.6% | 7 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | +17.7% | +7.1% | +10.6% | 100% |
| Q3 2022 | -0.7% | -5.3% | +4.6% | 100% |
| Q2 2022 | -10.0% | -16.5% | +6.4% | 100% |
| Q1 2022 | +25.9% | -4.9% | +30.8% | 100% |
| Q4 2021 | +1.4% | +10.7% | -9.3% | 97% |
| Q3 2021 | -1.6% | +0.3% | -1.9% | 100% |
| Q2 2021 | +8.3% | +8.0% | +0.3% | 100% |
| Q1 2021 | +5.4% | +6.0% | -0.6% | 99% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | $34.4M | 37 |
| Q3 2022 | $31.0M | 39 |
| Q2 2022 | $34.9M | 42 |
| Q1 2022 | $42.0M | 40 |
| Q4 2021 | $33.7M | 41 |
| Q3 2021 | $38.8M | 40 |
| Q2 2021 | $39.3M | 40 |
| Q1 2021 | $39.7M | 40 |
| Q4 2020 | $37.3M | 35 |
| Q3 2020 | $27.5M | 35 |
| Q2 2020 | $25.2M | 35 |
| Q1 2020 | $17.9M | 28 |

