# MU Investments Co., Ltd.

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q3 2023 on Form 13F. CIK 1473438. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1473438-mu-investments-co-ltd/

- Reported value: $74.7M
- Positions: 24
- Weight of the ten largest: 49.9%
- Filed: 2023-11-07

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARKER-HANNIFIN CORP | [PH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PH/) | $4.1M | 10,420 | 5.5% | 8 |
| CARRIER GLOBAL CORPORATION | [CARR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CARR/) | $4.0M | 71,890 | 5.4% | 4 |
| MICROSOFT CORP | [MSFT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MSFT/) | $3.9M | 12,300 | 5.2% | 20 |
| APPLE INC | [AAPL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AAPL/) | $3.8M | 22,430 | 5.1% | 20 |
| WW GRAINGER INC | [GWW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GWW/) | $3.8M | 5,440 | 5.1% | 20 |
| COSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATION | [COST](https://holderbook.com/stocks/COST/) | $3.7M | 6,450 | 4.9% | 20 |
| NUCOR CORP | [NUE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NUE/) | $3.5M | 22,500 | 4.8% | 8 |
| SUNCOR ENERGY INC NEW | [SU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SU/) | $3.5M | 100,300 | 4.7% | 4 |
| MARSH &amp; MCLENNAN COS INC | [MRSH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MRSH/) | $3.5M | 18,110 | 4.7% | 20 |
| TJX COS INC NEW | [TJX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TJX/) | $3.5M | 38,790 | 4.7% | 20 |
| ACCENTURE PLC IRELAND | [ACN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ACN/) | $3.4M | 11,320 | 4.6% | 20 |
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC | [TSM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TSM/) | $3.4M | 39,220 | 4.5% | 12 |
| VISA INC | [V](https://holderbook.com/stocks/V/) | $3.4M | 14,500 | 4.5% | 4 |
| CUMMINS INC | [CMI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CMI/) | $3.0M | 12,810 | 4.0% | 4 |
| ROSS STORES INC | [ROST](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ROST/) | $3.0M | 26,430 | 4.0% | 20 |
| UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | [UNH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/UNH/) | $2.9M | 5,720 | 3.9% | 20 |
| TEXAS INSTRS INC | [TXN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TXN/) | $2.8M | 17,810 | 3.8% | 20 |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC | [TMO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TMO/) | $2.8M | 5,580 | 3.8% | 12 |
| JOHNSON &amp; JOHNSON | [JNJ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/JNJ/) | $2.7M | 17,150 | 3.6% | 20 |
| BEST BUY INC | [BBY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BBY/) | $2.6M | 37,940 | 3.5% | 8 |
| NIKE INC | [NKE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NKE/) | $2.5M | 28,360 | 3.4% | 20 |
| PFIZER INC | [PFE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PFE/) | $1.9M | 58,470 | 2.5% | 8 |
| LAUDER ESTEE COS INC | [EL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EL/) | $1.8M | 12,510 | 2.4% | 20 |
| DOLLAR GEN CORP | [DG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DG/) | $1.3M | 12,110 | 1.7% | 16 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | -5.2% | -3.6% | -1.7% | 101% |
| Q2 2023 | +3.8% | +8.3% | -4.5% | 101% |
| Q1 2023 | +4.5% | +7.0% | -2.5% | 100% |
| Q4 2022 | +13.6% | +7.1% | +6.6% | 99% |
| Q3 2022 | -3.3% | -5.3% | +2.0% | 99% |
| Q2 2022 | -13.6% | -16.5% | +2.8% | 98% |
| Q1 2022 | -9.2% | -4.9% | -4.3% | 100% |
| Q4 2021 | +14.6% | +10.7% | +3.9% | 98% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $74.7M | 24 |
| Q2 2023 | $79.0M | 24 |
| Q1 2023 | $76.1M | 24 |
| Q4 2022 | $77.9M | 24 |
| Q3 2022 | $72.0M | 24 |
| Q2 2022 | $74.0M | 24 |
| Q1 2022 | $91.6M | 24 |
| Q4 2021 | $99.2M | 24 |
| Q3 2021 | $93.2M | 25 |
| Q2 2021 | $93.3M | 25 |
| Q1 2021 | $87.4M | 24 |
| Q4 2020 | $112.1M | 24 |

