# Healthcare Value Capital, LLC

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q3 2021 on Form 13F. CIK 1458461. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1458461-healthcare-value-capital-llc/

- Reported value: $50.7M
- Positions: 23
- Weight of the ten largest: 72.6%
- Filed: 2021-11-15

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALKERMES PLC | [ALKS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ALKS/) | $6.2M | 100,000 | 12.2% | 3 |
| PFIZER INC | [PFE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PFE/) | $5.4M | 75,000 | 10.6% | 3 |
| GILEAD SCIENCES INC | [GILD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GILD/) | $4.2M | 60,000 | 8.3% | 11 |
| GLAXOSMITHKLINE PLC | [GSKXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GSKXXXX/) | $3.8M | 100,000 | 7.5% | 12 |
| AMRYT PHARMA PLC | [AMYT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AMYT/) | $3.0M | 250,000 | 6.0% | 3 |
| MERCK &amp; CO INC | [MRK](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MRK/) | $3.0M | 40,000 | 5.9% | 3 |
| ASTRAZENECA PLC | [AZN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AZN/) | $3.0M | 50,000 | 5.9% | 3 |
| BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO | [BMY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BMY/) | $3.0M | 50,000 | 5.8% | 3 |
| PROSHARES TR | [SPXUXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SPXUXXXX/) | $2.6M | 0 | 5.2% | 3 |
| IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC | [IRWD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IRWD/) | $2.6M | 200,000 | 5.2% | 3 |
| CLOVIS ONCOLOGY INC | [CLVSQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CLVSQ/) | $2.2M | 500,000 | 4.4% | 9 |
| TYME TECHNOLOGIES INC | [TYME](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TYME/) | $2.1M | 2,000,000 | 4.1% | 12 |
| ANTARES PHARMA INC | [ATRS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ATRS/) | $1.8M | 500,000 | 3.6% | 12 |
| PROSHARES TR | [SQQQXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SQQQXXXX/) | $1.7M | 0 | 3.4% | 2 |
| PROSHARES TR II | [UVXYXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/UVXYXXXX/) | $1.2M | 0 | 2.4% | 1 |
| AMARIN CORP PLC | [AMRNXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AMRNXXXX/) | $1.0M | 0 | 2.0% | 7 |
| VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC | [VRTX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VRTX/) | $907.0K | 5,000 | 1.8% | 1 |
| GREENLANE HLDGS INC | [GNLNXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GNLNXXXX/) | $830.0K | 350,000 | 1.6% | 10 |
| VYNE THERAPEUTICS INC | [VYNE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VYNE/) | $556.0K | 400,000 | 1.1% | 3 |
| ADAMAS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | [ADMS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ADMS/) | $491.0K | 100,000 | 1.0% | 5 |
| GAMIDA CELL LTD | [GMDAQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GMDAQ/) | $392.0K | 100,000 | 0.8% | 4 |
| DURECT CORP | [DRRX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DRRX/) | $320.0K | 250,000 | 0.6% | 1 |
| PROSHARES TR II | [VIXYXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VIXYXXXX/) | $285.0K | 0 | 0.6% | 2 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2021 | -8.0% | +0.3% | -8.3% | 99% |
| Q2 2021 | -2.0% | +8.0% | -10.0% | 99% |
| Q1 2021 | +12.4% | +6.0% | +6.4% | 88% |
| Q4 2020 | +6.8% | +11.6% | -4.9% | 97% |
| Q3 2020 | -11.7% | +8.6% | -20.4% | 84% |
| Q2 2020 | +8.3% | +19.6% | -11.3% | 88% |
| Q1 2020 | -15.3% | -19.9% | +4.6% | 93% |
| Q4 2019 | +13.8% | +8.5% | +5.4% | 89% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2021 | $50.7M | 23 |
| Q2 2021 | $50.2M | 22 |
| Q1 2021 | $44.9M | 21 |
| Q4 2020 | $29.7M | 17 |
| Q3 2020 | $30.3M | 17 |
| Q2 2020 | $39.2M | 17 |
| Q1 2020 | $59.5M | 23 |
| Q4 2019 | $34.0M | 14 |
| Q3 2019 | $55.4M | 18 |
| Q2 2019 | $53.3M | 17 |
| Q1 2019 | $26.0M | 9 |
| Q4 2018 | $25.7M | 9 |

