# Gabalex Capital Management LLC

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q3 2022 on Form 13F. CIK 1454423. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1454423-gabalex-capital-management-llc/

- Reported value: $181.3M
- Positions: 17
- Weight of the ten largest: 70.9%
- Filed: 2022-11-02

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL | [BRKB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BRKB/) | $16.0M | 60,000 | 8.8% | 16 |
| WALMART INC | [WMT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WMT/) | $14.3M | 110,000 | 7.9% | 16 |
| HOME DEPOT INC | [HD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HD/) | $13.8M | 50,000 | 7.6% | 16 |
| SHELL PLC | [SHEL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SHEL/) | $13.7M | 275,000 | 7.5% | 3 |
| HONEYWELL INTL INC | [HONZZZZ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HONZZZZ/) | $13.4M | 80,000 | 7.4% | 16 |
| DISNEY WALT CO | [DIS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DIS/) | $11.8M | 125,000 | 6.5% | 16 |
| APPLE INC | [AAPL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AAPL/) | $11.7M | 85,000 | 6.5% | 16 |
| MICROSOFT CORP | [MSFT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MSFT/) | $11.6M | 50,000 | 6.4% | 16 |
| ALPHABET INC | [GOOGL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GOOGL/) | $11.5M | 120,000 | 6.3% | 1 |
| VISA INC | [V](https://holderbook.com/stocks/V/) | $10.7M | 60,000 | 5.9% | 4 |
| MERCK &amp; CO INC | [MRK](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MRK/) | $10.3M | 120,000 | 5.7% | 16 |
| UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | [UNH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/UNH/) | $10.1M | 20,000 | 5.6% | 9 |
| COCA COLA CO | [KO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/KO/) | $9.8M | 175,000 | 5.4% | 7 |
| BANK OF AMER CORP | [BAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BAC/) | $6.8M | 225,000 | 3.7% | 16 |
| QUALCOMM INC | [QCOM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/QCOM/) | $6.8M | 60,000 | 3.7% | 8 |
| DANAHER CORP DEL | [DHR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DHR/) | $5.2M | 20,000 | 2.8% | 1 |
| RIO TINTO PLC | [RIO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RIO/) | $3.9M | 70,000 | 2.1% | 16 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | -3.7% | -5.3% | +1.6% | 100% |
| Q2 2022 | -14.0% | -16.5% | +2.5% | 100% |
| Q1 2022 | -4.0% | -4.9% | +0.9% | 100% |
| Q4 2021 | +9.5% | +10.7% | -1.2% | 100% |
| Q3 2021 | -1.4% | +0.3% | -1.7% | 100% |
| Q2 2021 | +6.4% | +8.0% | -1.6% | 100% |
| Q1 2021 | +3.8% | +6.0% | -2.2% | 100% |
| Q4 2020 | +10.5% | +11.6% | -1.1% | 100% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | $181.3M | 17 |
| Q2 2022 | $172.3M | 15 |
| Q1 2022 | $217.0M | 16 |
| Q4 2021 | $235.4M | 17 |
| Q3 2021 | $216.3M | 20 |
| Q2 2021 | $212.6M | 21 |
| Q1 2021 | $198.1M | 23 |
| Q4 2020 | $184.7M | 22 |
| Q3 2020 | $357.3M | 23 |
| Q2 2020 | $317.6M | 23 |
| Q1 2020 | $290.4M | 20 |
| Q4 2019 | $381.6M | 22 |

