# RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026 on Form 13F. CIK 1447578. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1447578-rivernorth-capital-management-llc/

- Reported value: $2.1B
- Positions: 585
- Weight of the ten largest: 28.3%
- Filed: 2026-08-14

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKROCK MUNIHOLDINGS FD IN | [MHD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MHD/) | $142.6M | 11,987,371 | 6.8% | 22 |
| BLACKROCK MUNIYILD QULT FD I | [MQY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MQY/) | $82.3M | 7,094,331 | 3.9% | 16 |
| PERSHING SQUARE USA LTD | [PSUS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PSUS/) | $78.1M | 2,089,216 | 3.7% | 1 |
| BLACKROCK MUNIYIELD QUALITY | [MYI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MYI/) | $52.9M | 4,760,961 | 2.5% | 19 |
| BLACKROCK CORPOR HI YLD FD I | [HYT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HYT/) | $47.3M | 5,529,831 | 2.3% | 2 |
| BLACKROCK SCIENCE &amp; TECHNOLO | [BSTZ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BSTZ/) | $45.4M | 1,511,481 | 2.2% | 11 |
| BLUE OWL TECHNOLOGY FIN CORP | [OTF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OTF/) | $39.2M | 3,788,852 | 1.9% | 4 |
| GABELLI EQUITY TR INC | [GAB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GAB/) | $37.4M | 6,609,367 | 1.8% | 1 |
| ISHARES TR | [MUB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MUB/) | $36.7M | 340,663 | 1.7% | 3 |
| PIMCO MUN INCOME FD II | [PML](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PML/) | $34.1M | 4,482,914 | 1.6% | 7 |
| FS SPECIALTY LENDING FD | [FSSL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FSSL/) | $31.2M | 2,800,048 | 1.5% | 3 |
| GUGGENHEIM STRATEGIC OPPORTU | [GOF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GOF/) | $29.1M | 2,666,430 | 1.4% | 3 |
| INVESCO MUNICIPAL TRUST | [VKQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VKQ/) | $27.6M | 2,749,965 | 1.3% | 19 |
| VANGUARD MUN BD FDS | [VTEB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VTEB/) | $27.4M | 541,385 | 1.3% | 1 |
| FS CREDIT OPPORTUNITIES CORP | [FSCO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FSCO/) | $27.2M | 5,444,012 | 1.3% | 2 |
| BLACKROCK TAX MUNICPAL BD TR | [BBN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BBN/) | $26.2M | 1,622,646 | 1.2% | 2 |
| LIBERTY ALL STAR EQUITY FD | [USA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/USA/) | $25.2M | 4,332,937 | 1.2% | 4 |
| BLACKROCK TECH AND PRIVATE E | [BTX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BTX/) | $24.7M | 2,737,496 | 1.2% | 2 |
| PIMCO CALIF MUN INCOME FD | [PCQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PCQ/) | $23.1M | 2,575,012 | 1.1% | 14 |
| PIMCO DYNAMIC INCOME STRATEG | [PDX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PDX/) | $22.9M | 1,101,509 | 1.1% | 29 |
| SABA CAPITAL INCOME &amp; OPPORT | [SABA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SABA/) | $22.6M | 2,711,592 | 1.1% | 8 |
| WESTERN ASSET MANAGED MUNS F | [MMU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MMU/) | $18.3M | 1,757,452 | 0.9% | 26 |
| INVESCO MUN OPPORTUNIT TR | [VMO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VMO/) | $16.8M | 1,703,324 | 0.8% | 18 |
| SIXTH STREET SPECIALTY LENDI | [TSLX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TSLX/) | $16.6M | 969,599 | 0.8% | 2 |
| BLACKROCK MUNIYIELD N Y QUAL | [MYN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MYN/) | $16.5M | 1,624,077 | 0.8% | 16 |
| EATON VANCE MUN BD FD | [EIM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EIM/) | $15.1M | 1,512,949 | 0.7% | 31 |
| PERSHING SQUARE INC | - | $14.8M | 450,000 | 0.7% | 1 |
| FIRST TR HIGH YIELD OPPRT 20 | [FTHY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FTHY/) | $14.0M | 1,022,036 | 0.7% | 18 |
| BLACKROCK HEALTH SCIENCES TE | [BMEZ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BMEZ/) | $13.4M | 873,816 | 0.6% | 4 |
| BLUE OWL CAPITAL CORPORATION | [OBDC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OBDC/) | $13.0M | 1,192,576 | 0.6% | 4 |
| BNY MELLON STRATEGIC MUNS IN | [LEO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LEO/) | $13.0M | 2,006,388 | 0.6% | 12 |
| SABA CAPITAL INCOME &amp; OPRNT | [BRW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BRW/) | $12.2M | 1,861,414 | 0.6% | 17 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN NATL MUN I | [AFB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AFB/) | $12.0M | 1,047,724 | 0.6% | 31 |
| ROYCE MICRO-CAP TR INC | [RMT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RMT/) | $11.9M | 813,982 | 0.6% | 5 |
| GRAF GLOBAL CORP | [GRAF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GRAF/) | $11.9M | 1,097,311 | 0.6% | 7 |
| BNY MELLON STRATEGIC MUN BD | [DSM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DSM/) | $11.8M | 1,920,587 | 0.6% | 23 |
| BLACKROCK MUNIHLDNGS CALI | [MUC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MUC/) | $11.7M | 1,066,052 | 0.6% | 17 |
| ROYCE SMALL CAP TRUST INC | [RVT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RVT/) | $11.2M | 607,243 | 0.5% | 5 |
| BLACKROCK MUN TARGET TERM TR | [BTT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BTT/) | $11.2M | 493,001 | 0.5% | 22 |
| NUVEEN MUN HIGH INCOME OPPOR | [NMZ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NMZ/) | $11.1M | 1,049,891 | 0.5% | 1 |
| PUTNAM MUN OPPORTUNITIES TR | [PMO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PMO/) | $10.0M | 949,042 | 0.5% | 9 |
| NEUBERGER MUN FD INC | [NBH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NBH/) | $9.9M | 937,491 | 0.5% | 14 |
| WESTERN ASSET INTER MUNI | [SBI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SBI/) | $9.7M | 1,231,561 | 0.5% | 22 |
| KAYNE ANDERSON ENERGY INFRST | [KYN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/KYN/) | $9.6M | 697,198 | 0.5% | 4 |
| BLACKROCK MUNIASSETS FD INC | [MUA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MUA/) | $9.5M | 868,104 | 0.4% | 3 |
| BLACKROCK MUNIYIELD PA QUALI | [MPA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MPA/) | $9.3M | 814,371 | 0.4% | 4 |
| NEUBERGER HIGH YIELD ST FD I | [NHS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NHS/) | $8.6M | 1,371,413 | 0.4% | 1 |
| ABERDEEN MUN INCOME FD | [MFM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MFM/) | $8.5M | 1,509,877 | 0.4% | 13 |
| CRESCENT CAP BDC INC | [CCAP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CCAP/) | $7.7M | 702,796 | 0.4% | 1 |
| PIMCO NEW YORK MUN FD II | [PNI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PNI/) | $7.4M | 1,044,735 | 0.4% | 2 |
| WESTERN AST INFL LKD OPP &amp; I | [WIW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WIW/) | $7.4M | 875,999 | 0.3% | 15 |
| NUVEEN AMT-FREE MUN VALUE FD | [NUW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NUW/) | $7.3M | 504,767 | 0.3% | 22 |
| CALAMOS STRATEGIC TOTAL RETU | [CSQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CSQ/) | $7.2M | 351,534 | 0.3% | 2 |
| FG MERGER II CORP | [FGMC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FGMC/) | $6.7M | 642,969 | 0.3% | 4 |
| CLOUGH GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES | [GLO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GLO/) | $6.6M | 1,081,372 | 0.3% | 14 |
| SOLARIUS CAPITAL ACQU CORP | [SOCA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SOCA/) | $6.3M | 610,009 | 0.3% | 4 |
| BLACKROCK MULTI SECTOR INC T | [BIT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BIT/) | $6.1M | 487,034 | 0.3% | 4 |
| CALAMOS LNG SHR EQT DYNAMIC | [CPZ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CPZ/) | $6.1M | 465,879 | 0.3% | 26 |
| LAUNCH TWO ACQUISITION CORP. | [LPBB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LPBB/) | $6.1M | 563,656 | 0.3% | 7 |
| HOWARD HUGHES HOLDINGS INC | [HHH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HHH/) | $6.1M | 85,000 | 0.3% | 4 |
| ALDEL FINL II INC | [ALDF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ALDF/) | $6.1M | 563,655 | 0.3% | 4 |
| GIGCAPITAL8 CORP | [GIW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GIW/) | $6.1M | 599,124 | 0.3% | 2 |
| CREDIT SUISSE HIGH YIELD CRE | [DHY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DHY/) | $5.9M | 3,313,798 | 0.3% | 1 |
| PIMCO INCOME STRATEGY FD II | [PFN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PFN/) | $5.8M | 819,721 | 0.3% | 14 |
| QUASAREDGE ACQUISITION CORP | [QRED-RI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/QRED-RI/) | $5.5M | 550,000 | 0.3% | 1 |
| TRANSLATIONAL DEV ACQUISITIO | [TDAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TDAC/) | $5.4M | 500,000 | 0.3% | 4 |
| STELLAR V CAP CORP | [SVCC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SVCC/) | $5.4M | 507,754 | 0.3% | 4 |
| AI INFRASTRUCTURE ACQUISI | [AIIA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AIIA/) | $5.4M | 526,500 | 0.3% | 2 |
| PIMCO DYNAMIC INCOME FD | [PDI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PDI/) | $5.4M | 320,522 | 0.3% | 1 |
| NEWBURY STR II ACQUISITION C | [NTWO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NTWO/) | $5.3M | 499,329 | 0.3% | 4 |
| QUARTZSEA ACQUISITION CORP | [QSEA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/QSEA/) | $5.3M | 499,664 | 0.3% | 4 |
| NEWHOLD INVT CORP III | [NHIC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NHIC/) | $5.3M | 499,648 | 0.3% | 4 |
| ANDRETTI ACQUISITION CORP II | [POLE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/POLE/) | $5.3M | 490,332 | 0.3% | 7 |
| NMP ACQUISITION CORP | [NMP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NMP/) | $5.3M | 511,346 | 0.3% | 4 |
| ARMADA ACQUISITION CORP II | [XRPN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/XRPN/) | $5.3M | 502,222 | 0.2% | 1 |
| CAMBRIDGE ACQUISITION CORP | [CAQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CAQ/) | $5.2M | 520,905 | 0.2% | 1 |
| KOCHAV DEFENSE ACQUI CO | [KCHV](https://holderbook.com/stocks/KCHV/) | $5.2M | 497,500 | 0.2% | 4 |
| HALL CHADWICK ACQUISITION CO | [HCAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HCAC/) | $5.1M | 510,686 | 0.2% | 2 |
| NEWHOLD INVTS CORP IV | - | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.2% | 1 |
| ACTIVATE ENERGY ACQUISIT COR | [AEAQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AEAQ/) | $5.1M | 511,388 | 0.2% | 2 |
| K&amp;F GROWTH ACQUISITION CORP | [KFII](https://holderbook.com/stocks/KFII/) | $5.1M | 484,329 | 0.2% | 4 |
| BITCOIN INFRASTRUCTURE ACQUI | [BIXI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BIXI/) | $5.1M | 511,388 | 0.2% | 2 |
| PIMCO CORPORATE &amp; INCM STRG | [PCN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PCN/) | $5.1M | 428,965 | 0.2% | 3 |
| INVEST GREEN ACQUISITION COR | [IGAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IGAC/) | $5.1M | 510,686 | 0.2% | 2 |
| EQV VENTURES AC CORP. II | [EVAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EVAC/) | $5.1M | 497,847 | 0.2% | 4 |
| CSLM DIGITA ASSET ACQ CORP I | [KOYN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/KOYN/) | $5.1M | 499,124 | 0.2% | 2 |
| MOUNTAIN CREST ACQUISITION 6 | - | $5.1M | 499,592 | 0.2% | 1 |
| ARCHIMEDES TECH SPAC PTNRS I | [ARCI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ARCI/) | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.2% | 1 |
| BLUEPORT ACQUISITION LTD | [BPAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BPAC/) | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.2% | 2 |
| CRANE HBR ACQUISITION CORP I | [CRAN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CRAN/) | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.2% | 2 |
| STONEBRIDGE ACQUISITION II C | [APAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/APAC/) | $5.0M | 494,133 | 0.2% | 2 |
| DISCIPLINED GROWTH | - | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.2% | 1 |
| TWELVE SEAS INVT CO III | [TWLV](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TWLV/) | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.2% | 2 |
| SILICON VY ACQUISITION CORP | [SVAQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SVAQ/) | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.2% | 2 |
| LEAPFROG ACQUISITION CORP | [LFAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LFAC/) | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.2% | 2 |
| SOCIAL COMM PARTNERS CORP | [SCPQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SCPQ/) | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.2% | 2 |
| VINE HILL CAP INVTS CORP II | [VHCP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VHCP/) | $5.0M | 499,998 | 0.2% | 2 |
| CAYSON ACQUISITION CORP | [CAPN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CAPN/) | $5.0M | 450,000 | 0.2% | 7 |
| HENNESSY CAP INVTS CORP VIII | [HCIC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HCIC/) | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.2% | 1 |
| LAFAYETTE DIGITAL ACQUISITIO | [ZKP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ZKP/) | $5.0M | 499,388 | 0.2% | 2 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +3.3% | +14.8% | -11.5% | 97% |
| Q1 2026 | -2.2% | -4.6% | +2.5% | 87% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.4% | +2.4% | -2.8% | 97% |
| Q3 2025 | +2.9% | +7.8% | -4.9% | 93% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.1% | +10.5% | -10.6% | 96% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.2% | -4.6% | +4.4% | 97% |
| Q4 2024 | -4.6% | +2.1% | -6.7% | 97% |
| Q3 2024 | +4.2% | +5.4% | -1.2% | 96% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $2.1B | 585 |
| Q1 2026 | $2.0B | 542 |
| Q4 2025 | $2.1B | 476 |
| Q3 2025 | $1.8B | 479 |
| Q2 2025 | $1.8B | 357 |
| Q1 2025 | $1.9B | 360 |
| Q4 2024 | $2.1B | 409 |
| Q3 2024 | $2.1B | 388 |
| Q2 2024 | $2.1B | 442 |
| Q1 2024 | $2.1B | 464 |
| Q4 2023 | $2.1B | 485 |
| Q3 2023 | $1.9B | 542 |

