# VERTEX ONE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC.

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q4 2019 on Form 13F. CIK 1389610. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1389610-vertex-one-asset-management-inc/

- Reported value: $434.5M
- Positions: 107
- Weight of the ten largest: 37.1%
- Filed: 2020-01-21

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLERGAN PLC | [AGN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AGN/) | $30.7M | 160,450 | 7.1% | 3 |
| TIFFANY &amp; CO NEW | [TIF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TIF/) | $20.3M | 151,953 | 4.7% | 1 |
| WRIGHT MED GROUP N V | [WMGI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WMGI/) | $17.2M | 563,700 | 4.0% | 1 |
| ZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC | [ZAYO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ZAYO/) | $15.6M | 450,666 | 3.6% | 3 |
| WABCO HLDGS INC | [WBC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WBC/) | $15.5M | 114,276 | 3.6% | 2 |
| TECH DATA CORP | [TECD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TECD/) | $14.4M | 100,018 | 3.3% | 1 |
| ADVANCED DISP SVCS INC DEL | [ADSW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ADSW/) | $14.2M | 432,152 | 3.3% | 2 |
| TD AMERITRADE HLDG CORP | [AMTD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AMTD/) | $13.7M | 275,000 | 3.1% | 1 |
| TIBERIUS ACQUISITION CORP | [TIBR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TIBR/) | $10.6M | 1,005,000 | 2.4% | 1 |
| CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORP | [CY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CY/) | $9.2M | 392,631 | 2.1% | 3 |
| LIBERTY PPTY TR | [LPT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LPT/) | $8.6M | 142,951 | 2.0% | 1 |
| STABLE RD ACQUISITION CORP | [SRACU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SRACU/) | $7.7M | 750,000 | 1.8% | 1 |
| PATTERN ENERGY GROUP INC | [PEGI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PEGI/) | $7.7M | 286,000 | 1.8% | 1 |
| BOXWOOD MERGER CORP | [BWMC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BWMC/) | $7.3M | 717,900 | 1.7% | 2 |
| AUDENTES THERAPEUTICS INC | [BOLD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BOLD/) | $6.9M | 115,000 | 1.6% | 1 |
| MERIDA MERGER CORP I | [MCMJ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MCMJ/) | $6.6M | 675,000 | 1.5% | 1 |
| INTERXION HOLDING N.V | [INXN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/INXN/) | $6.5M | 77,708 | 1.5% | 1 |
| GENESEE &amp; WYO INC | [GWR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GWR/) | $6.3M | 56,591 | 1.5% | 2 |
| MOSAIC ACQUISITION CORP | [MOSC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MOSC/) | $6.1M | 590,998 | 1.4% | 4 |
| TUSCAN HLDGS CORP II | [THCAU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/THCAU/) | $6.1M | 600,000 | 1.4% | 2 |
| LEO HOLDINGS CORP | [LHC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LHC/) | $5.9M | 568,400 | 1.4% | 3 |
| OSPREY TECHNLGY AQUISTION CO | [SFTWU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SFTWU/) | $5.1M | 500,000 | 1.2% | 1 |
| RA PHARMACEUTICALS INC | [RARX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RARX/) | $5.0M | 105,964 | 1.1% | 1 |
| TUSCAN HOLDINGS CORP | [THCBU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/THCBU/) | $4.7M | 443,200 | 1.1% | 4 |
| GALILEO ACQUISITION CORP | [GLEOU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GLEOU/) | $4.2M | 414,300 | 1.0% | 1 |
| DIAMONDPEAK HLDGS COR | [DPHCU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DPHCU/) | $4.2M | 400,000 | 1.0% | 4 |
| HEALTHCARE MERGER CORP | [HCCOU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HCCOU/) | $4.1M | 400,000 | 1.0% | 1 |
| JUNIPER INDL HLDGS INC | [JIHU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/JIHU/) | $4.1M | 400,000 | 0.9% | 1 |
| FINSERV ACQUISITION CORP | [FSRVU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FSRVU/) | $4.1M | 400,000 | 0.9% | 1 |
| EXPERIENCE INVESTMENT CORP | [EXPCU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EXPCU/) | $4.1M | 400,000 | 0.9% | 2 |
| ALUSSA ENERGY ACQUISITION CO | [ALUSU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ALUSU/) | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.9% | 1 |
| B RILEY PRINCIPAL MERGER COR | [BRPMU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BRPMU/) | $3.9M | 375,000 | 0.9% | 3 |
| FINTECH ACQUISITION CORP III | [FTAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FTAC/) | $3.9M | 380,911 | 0.9% | 3 |
| AMPLITUDE HLTHCRE AQUSTIN CO | [AMHCU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AMHCU/) | $3.8M | 375,000 | 0.9% | 1 |
| SPARTAN ENERGY ACQUISITON CO | [SPAQU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SPAQU/) | $3.6M | 351,500 | 0.8% | 5 |
| MEDICINES CO | [MDCO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MDCO/) | $3.6M | 42,400 | 0.8% | 1 |
| SILVER SPIKE ACQUISITION COR | [SSPKU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SSPKU/) | $3.6M | 350,000 | 0.8% | 1 |
| AMCI ACQUISITION CORP | [AMCIU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AMCIU/) | $3.5M | 340,100 | 0.8% | 5 |
| RMG ACQUISITION CORP | [RMGU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RMGU/) | $3.4M | 335,000 | 0.8% | 4 |
| FAR PT ACQUISITION CORP | [FPACU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FPACU/) | $3.3M | 308,125 | 0.8% | 5 |
| MONOCLE ACQUISITION CORP | [MNCLU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MNCLU/) | $3.3M | 300,000 | 0.8% | 4 |
| HENNESSY CAP ACQUSTION CORP | [HCACU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HCACU/) | $3.2M | 300,000 | 0.7% | 4 |
| GRAF INDL CORP | [GRAFU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GRAFU/) | $3.2M | 301,500 | 0.7% | 5 |
| HAYMAKER ACQUISITION CORP II | [HYACU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HYACU/) | $3.2M | 300,000 | 0.7% | 3 |
| APEX TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION | [APXTU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/APXTU/) | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.7% | 2 |
| TRINE ACQUISITION CORP | [TRNEU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TRNEU/) | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.7% | 4 |
| GX ACQUISITION CORP | [GXGXU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GXGXU/) | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.7% | 3 |
| PURE ACQUISITION CORP | [PACQU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PACQU/) | $3.1M | 286,100 | 0.7% | 5 |
| PIVOTAL INVT CORP II | [PICU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PICU/) | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.7% | 2 |
| ACAMAR PARTNERS ACQSITION CO | [ACAMU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ACAMU/) | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.7% | 4 |
| CIIG MERGER CORP | [CIICU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CIICU/) | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.7% | 1 |
| CAESARS ENTMT CORP | [CZRXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CZRXXXX/) | $2.9M | 211,352 | 0.7% | 3 |
| NETFIN ACQUISITION CORP | [NFINU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NFINU/) | $2.8M | 278,000 | 0.7% | 1 |
| LF CAP ACQUISITION CORP | [LFACU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LFACU/) | $2.8M | 264,600 | 0.6% | 5 |
| LGL SYS ACQUISITION CORP | [DFNSU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DFNSU/) | $2.8M | 275,000 | 0.6% | 1 |
| GORES METROPOULOS INC | [GMHIU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GMHIU/) | $2.7M | 250,000 | 0.6% | 4 |
| VECTOIQ ACQUISITION CORP | [VTIQU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VTIQU/) | $2.6M | 236,800 | 0.6% | 5 |
| NEW PROVIDENCE ACQUISITIN CO | [NPAUU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NPAUU/) | $2.6M | 250,000 | 0.6% | 2 |
| SOFTWARE ACQUISITION GROUP I | [SAQNU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SAQNU/) | $2.5M | 250,000 | 0.6% | 1 |
| COLLIER CREEK HOLDINGS | [CCHU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CCHU/) | $2.4M | 220,800 | 0.5% | 4 |
| CF FIN ACQUISITION CORP | [CFFAU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CFFAU/) | $2.4M | 218,100 | 0.5% | 5 |
| DIAMOND EAGLE ACQUISITION CO | [DEACU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DEACU/) | $2.3M | 200,000 | 0.5% | 3 |
| GIGCAPITAL2 INC | [GIXU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GIXU/) | $2.3M | 220,000 | 0.5% | 3 |
| SCHULTZE SPL PURP ACQUSTN CO | [SAMAU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SAMAU/) | $2.3M | 218,000 | 0.5% | 5 |
| ANDINA ACQUISITION CORP III | [ANDAU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ANDAU/) | $2.2M | 208,900 | 0.5% | 4 |
| NEBULA ACQUISITION CORP | [NEBUU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NEBUU/) | $2.2M | 200,400 | 0.5% | 5 |
| ACT II GLOBAL ACQUISITION CO | [ACTTU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ACTTU/) | $2.1M | 200,000 | 0.5% | 3 |
| THUNDER BRDG ACQUISTION II L | [THBRU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/THBRU/) | $2.1M | 200,000 | 0.5% | 2 |
| CRESCENT ACQUISITION CORP | [CRSAU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CRSAU/) | $2.1M | 200,000 | 0.5% | 4 |
| CHP MERGER CORP | [CHPMU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CHPMU/) | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.5% | 1 |
| LANDCADIA HLDGS II INC | [LCAHU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LCAHU/) | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.5% | 3 |
| TORTOISE ACQUISITION CORP | [SHLLU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SHLLU/) | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.5% | 4 |
| GORDON POINTE ACQUISITION CO | [GPAQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GPAQ/) | $2.0M | 185,000 | 0.5% | 2 |
| CHURCHILL CAP CORP II | [CCX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CCX/) | $1.9M | 180,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| LEISURE ACQUISITION CORP | [LACQU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LACQU/) | $1.9M | 170,500 | 0.4% | 5 |
| LIV CAP ACQUISITION CORP | [LIVKU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LIVKU/) | $1.8M | 175,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| LEGACY ACQUISITION CORP | [LGCU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LGCU/) | $1.7M | 160,700 | 0.4% | 5 |
| FORUM MERGER II CORP | [FMCIU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FMCIU/) | $1.7M | 154,800 | 0.4% | 5 |
| AIRCASTLE LTD | [AYR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AYR/) | $1.6M | 50,792 | 0.4% | 1 |
| SC HEALTH CORP | [SCPEU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SCPEU/) | $1.6M | 153,100 | 0.4% | 1 |
| MEGALITH FINL ACQUISITION CO | [MFACU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MFACU/) | $1.6M | 150,000 | 0.4% | 5 |
| SOUTH MTN MERGER CORP | [SMMCU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SMMCU/) | $1.6M | 150,000 | 0.4% | 3 |
| PROPTECH ACQUISITION CORPORA | [PTACU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PTACU/) | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| OAKTREE ACQUISITION CORP | [OAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OAC/) | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.4% | 2 |
| UNION ACQUISITION CORP II | [LATNU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LATNU/) | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| GS ACQUISITION HLDGS CORP | [GSAHU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GSAHU/) | $1.4M | 117,700 | 0.3% | 5 |
| OPES ACQUISITION CORP | [OPESU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OPESU/) | $1.3M | 118,400 | 0.3% | 5 |
| GORES HOLDINGS III INC | [GRSHU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GRSHU/) | $1.3M | 116,411 | 0.3% | 5 |
| TRIDENT ACQUISITIONS CORP | [TDACU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TDACU/) | $1.2M | 117,200 | 0.3% | 5 |
| ALBERTON ACQUISITION CORP | [ALACU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ALACU/) | $1.2M | 114,600 | 0.3% | 4 |
| MUDRICK CAP ACQUISITION CORP | [MUDSU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MUDSU/) | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.2% | 5 |
| BIG ROCK PARTNERS ACQUISI CO | [BRPA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BRPA/) | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.2% | 2 |
| INSURANCE ACQUISITION CORP | [INSUU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/INSUU/) | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.2% | 4 |
| GORES HOLDINGS III INC | [GRSH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GRSH/) | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.2% | 1 |
| SPARTAN ENERGY ACQUISITION C | [SPAQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SPAQ/) | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.2% | 1 |
| CONYERS PK II ACQUISITION CO | [CPAAU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CPAAU/) | $816.0K | 75,000 | 0.2% | 2 |
| HAYMAKER ACQUISITION CORP II | [HYAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HYAC/) | $729.0K | 72,500 | 0.2% | 1 |
| CHURCHILL CAP CORP II | [CCXU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CCXU/) | $543.0K | 50,400 | 0.1% | 3 |
| TIBERIUS ACQUISITION CORP | [TIBRW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TIBRW/) | $262.0K | 230,000 | 0.1% | 1 |
| NETFIN ACQUISITION CORP | [NFIN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NFIN/) | $224.0K | 22,000 | 0.1% | 2 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2019 | +3.2% | +8.5% | -5.2% | 81% |
| Q3 2019 | +2.7% | +1.3% | +1.5% | 76% |
| Q2 2019 | -0.8% | +3.7% | -4.6% | 95% |
| Q1 2019 | +5.6% | +13.0% | -7.4% | 82% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 2019 | $434.5M | 107 |
| Q3 2019 | $385.4M | 120 |
| Q2 2019 | $441.1M | 122 |
| Q1 2019 | $463.7M | 125 |
| Q4 2018 | $342.1M | 119 |

