# Chou Associates Management Inc.

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026 on Form 13F. CIK 1389403. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1389403-chou-associates-management-inc/

- Reported value: $216.6M
- Positions: 31
- Weight of the ten largest: 82.6%
- Filed: 2026-08-12

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL | [BRKA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BRKA/) | $64.4M | 86 | 29.7% | 31 |
| ALPHABET INC | [GOOG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GOOG/) | $25.6M | 72,390 | 11.8% | 9 |
| SYNCHRONY FINANCIAL | [SYF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SYF/) | $17.0M | 223,202 | 7.8% | 15 |
| OCCIDENTAL PETE CORP | [OXY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OXY/) | $15.2M | 313,000 | 7.0% | 6 |
| SIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INC | [SIRI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SIRI/) | $12.1M | 409,589 | 5.6% | 8 |
| APPLE INC | [AAPL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AAPL/) | $11.6M | 40,000 | 5.3% | 9 |
| ALLY FINL INC | [ALLY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ALLY/) | $10.4M | 225,525 | 4.8% | 15 |
| STELLANTIS N.V | [STLA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/STLA/) | $8.0M | 1,394,194 | 3.7% | 22 |
| JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP IN | [JEF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/JEF/) | $7.5M | 149,237 | 3.4% | 9 |
| PAYPAL HLDGS INC | [PYPL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PYPL/) | $7.2M | 167,400 | 3.3% | 9 |
| WELLS FARGO &amp; CO | [WFC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WFC/) | $4.9M | 59,542 | 2.3% | 31 |
| CITIGROUP INC | [C](https://holderbook.com/stocks/C/) | $4.6M | 32,695 | 2.1% | 31 |
| ALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD | [BABA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BABA/) | $4.0M | 41,900 | 1.9% | 13 |
| GENERAL MTRS CO | [GM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GM/) | $4.0M | 52,000 | 1.9% | 6 |
| BANK OF AMER CORP | [BAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BAC/) | $2.8M | 50,000 | 1.3% | 9 |
| PATHWARD FINANCIAL INC | [CASH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CASH/) | $2.4M | 27,389 | 1.1% | 9 |
| POOL CORP | [POOL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/POOL/) | $2.3M | 10,636 | 1.1% | 9 |
| MBIA INC | [MBI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MBI/) | $2.1M | 321,000 | 1.0% | 9 |
| KRAFT HEINZ CO | [KHC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/KHC/) | $1.6M | 69,500 | 0.8% | 2 |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL | [BRKB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BRKB/) | $1.6M | 3,100 | 0.7% | 2 |
| ASSURED GUARANTY LTD | [AGO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AGO/) | $1.4M | 16,990 | 0.6% | 9 |
| CHINA YUCHAI INTL LTD | [CYD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CYD/) | $1.1M | 23,364 | 0.5% | 31 |
| METHANEX CORP | [MEOH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MEOH/) | $923.8K | 20,000 | 0.4% | 15 |
| MOODYS CORP | [MCO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MCO/) | $679.4K | 1,500 | 0.3% | 9 |
| MAGNA INTL INC | [MGA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MGA/) | $656.6K | 10,000 | 0.3% | 31 |
| ATKORE INC | [ATKR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ATKR/) | $638.7K | 8,400 | 0.3% | 2 |
| HP INC | [HPQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HPQ/) | $581.4K | 26,500 | 0.3% | 2 |
| IMPERIAL OIL LTD | [IMO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IMO/) | $561.5K | 5,000 | 0.3% | 10 |
| LOUISIANA PAC CORP | [LPX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LPX/) | $463.0K | 5,886 | 0.2% | 9 |
| RYANAIR HOLDINGS PLC | [RYAAY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RYAAY/) | $384.4K | 5,937 | 0.2% | 31 |
| VITESSE ENERGY INC | [VTS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VTS/) | $20.4K | 1,293 | 0.0% | 1 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +4.8% | +14.8% | -10.1% | 99% |
| Q1 2026 | -5.1% | -4.6% | -0.4% | 100% |
| Q4 2025 | +4.2% | +2.4% | +1.8% | 100% |
| Q3 2025 | +10.0% | +7.8% | +2.2% | 100% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.8% | +10.5% | -11.3% | 98% |
| Q1 2025 | +0.9% | -4.6% | +5.5% | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | +2.9% | +2.1% | +0.7% | 100% |
| Q3 2024 | +4.6% | +5.4% | -0.8% | 100% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $216.6M | 31 |
| Q1 2026 | $210.3M | 31 |
| Q4 2025 | $201.6M | 28 |
| Q3 2025 | $207.7M | 31 |
| Q2 2025 | $182.8M | 31 |
| Q1 2025 | $185.0M | 33 |
| Q4 2024 | $146.7M | 32 |
| Q3 2024 | $159.6M | 33 |
| Q2 2024 | $140.0M | 31 |
| Q1 2024 | $89.1M | 18 |
| Q4 2023 | $76.1M | 16 |
| Q3 2023 | $75.0M | 18 |

