# Gates Capital Management, Inc.

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026 on Form 13F. CIK 1312908. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1312908-gates-capital-management-inc/

- Reported value: $4.2B
- Positions: 35
- Weight of the ten largest: 48.7%
- Filed: 2026-08-14

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR | [XLI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/XLI/) | $370.5M | 0 | 8.9% | 15 |
| ISHARES TR | [HYG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HYG/) | $299.9M | 0 | 7.2% | 2 |
| SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR | [XLB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/XLB/) | $228.7M | 0 | 5.5% | 9 |
| ISHARES TR | [TLT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TLT/) | $216.1M | 0 | 5.2% | 1 |
| DARLING INGREDIENTS INC | [DAR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DAR/) | $158.5M | 2,902,582 | 3.8% | 11 |
| TIC SOLUTIONS INC | [TIC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TIC/) | $157.8M | 19,501,621 | 3.8% | 6 |
| DAVITA INC | [DVA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DVA/) | $153.1M | 688,136 | 3.7% | 31 |
| RENTOKIL INITIAL PLC | [RTO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RTO/) | $148.0M | 5,173,407 | 3.6% | 15 |
| S&amp;P GLOBAL INC | [SPGI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SPGI/) | $147.1M | 361,186 | 3.5% | 31 |
| ENVISTA HOLDINGS CORPORATION | [NVST](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NVST/) | $146.3M | 5,552,383 | 3.5% | 17 |
| CARRIER GLOBAL CORPORATION | [CARR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CARR/) | $146.1M | 1,991,308 | 3.5% | 25 |
| MASTERBRAND INC | [MBC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MBC/) | $135.7M | 13,186,754 | 3.3% | 15 |
| SIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INC | [SIRI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SIRI/) | $134.1M | 4,539,927 | 3.2% | 2 |
| ATKORE INC | [ATKR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ATKR/) | $130.0M | 1,710,192 | 3.1% | 16 |
| PENTAIR PLC | [PNR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PNR/) | $128.4M | 1,675,515 | 3.1% | 17 |
| COOPER COS INC | [COO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/COO/) | $121.1M | 1,688,589 | 2.9% | 1 |
| FORTIVE CORP | [FTV](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FTV/) | $111.3M | 1,821,430 | 2.7% | 18 |
| VICI PPTYS INC | [VICI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VICI/) | $94.2M | 3,546,895 | 2.3% | 31 |
| GAMING &amp; LEISURE P | [GLPI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GLPI/) | $91.5M | 2,054,803 | 2.2% | 31 |
| GARRETT MOTION INC | [GTX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GTX/) | $89.8M | 2,479,851 | 2.2% | 7 |
| AMRIZE LTD | [AMRZ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AMRZ/) | $84.3M | 1,580,748 | 2.0% | 5 |
| TKO GROUP HOLDINGS INC | [TKO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TKO/) | $82.9M | 411,584 | 2.0% | 10 |
| ARMSTRONG WORLD INDS INC NEW | [AWI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AWI/) | $82.3M | 513,283 | 2.0% | 31 |
| RALLIANT CORP | [RAL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RAL/) | $81.8M | 1,111,015 | 2.0% | 5 |
| CRH PLC | [CRH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CRH/) | $79.1M | 739,562 | 1.9% | 12 |
| VERALTO CORP | [VLTO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VLTO/) | $78.9M | 889,770 | 1.9% | 11 |
| NEOGEN CORP | [NEOG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NEOG/) | $78.6M | 8,742,274 | 1.9% | 6 |
| ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC | [ESI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ESI/) | $76.9M | 1,611,499 | 1.8% | 30 |
| SMITH A O CORP | [AOS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AOS/) | $64.6M | 1,030,321 | 1.6% | 2 |
| CONSENSUS CLOUD SOLUTIONS IN | [CCSI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CCSI/) | $62.7M | 1,644,274 | 1.5% | 19 |
| OTIS WORLDWIDE CORP | [OTIS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OTIS/) | $62.1M | 867,273 | 1.5% | 26 |
| API GROUP CORP | [APG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/APG/) | $60.3M | 1,424,946 | 1.5% | 11 |
| KBR INC | [KBR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/KBR/) | $49.1M | 1,422,729 | 1.2% | 2 |
| XBP GLOBAL HOLDINGS INC | [XBP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/XBP/) | $7.4M | 3,193,149 | 0.2% | 3 |
| MOBILITY GLOBAL INC | [MBGL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MBGL/) | $1.4M | 61,358 | 0.0% | 1 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +13.4% | +14.8% | -1.4% | 100% |
| Q1 2026 | +3.2% | -4.6% | +7.8% | 96% |
| Q4 2025 | +1.0% | +2.4% | -1.4% | 98% |
| Q3 2025 | +2.6% | +7.8% | -5.2% | 97% |
| Q2 2025 | +4.5% | +10.5% | -6.0% | 100% |
| Q1 2025 | -6.0% | -4.6% | -1.4% | 95% |
| Q4 2024 | -3.0% | +2.1% | -5.2% | 89% |
| Q3 2024 | +7.4% | +5.4% | +2.0% | 98% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $4.2B | 35 |
| Q1 2026 | $3.7B | 34 |
| Q4 2025 | $3.8B | 30 |
| Q3 2025 | $5.6B | 31 |
| Q2 2025 | $5.8B | 31 |
| Q1 2025 | $5.1B | 31 |
| Q4 2024 | $5.3B | 32 |
| Q3 2024 | $5.7B | 29 |
| Q2 2024 | $5.0B | 32 |
| Q1 2024 | $4.8B | 32 |
| Q4 2023 | $4.3B | 30 |
| Q3 2023 | $4.0B | 28 |

