# NEW GENERATION ADVISORS, LLC

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q3 2020 on Form 13F. CIK 1107211. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1107211-new-generation-advisors-llc/

- Reported value: $45.6M
- Positions: 22
- Weight of the ten largest: 75.4%
- Filed: 2020-11-16

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENWORTH FINL INC | [GNW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GNW/) | $8.9M | 2,670,493 | 19.6% | 8 |
| CORNERSTONE BLDG BRANDS INC | [CNR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CNR/) | $4.8M | 605,746 | 10.6% | 3 |
| CIVEO CORP CDA | [CVEOXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CVEOXXXX/) | $3.1M | 4,563,702 | 6.8% | 8 |
| OCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INC | [OSG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OSG/) | $2.9M | 226,769 | 6.4% | 6 |
| GLOBALSTAR INC | [GSAT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GSAT/) | $2.8M | 9,126,567 | 6.1% | 7 |
| PG&amp;E CORP | [PCG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PCG/) | $2.7M | 283,487 | 5.8% | 7 |
| NATIONAL CINEMEDIA INC | [NCMI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NCMI/) | $2.6M | 973,281 | 5.8% | 2 |
| BLUELINX HLDGS INC | [BXC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BXC/) | $2.3M | 107,293 | 5.1% | 8 |
| EPR PPTYS | [EPR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EPR/) | $2.2M | 80,000 | 4.8% | 2 |
| IMAX CORP | [IMAX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IMAX/) | $2.0M | 169,300 | 4.4% | 2 |
| AMBAC FINL GROUP INC | [AMBCWS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AMBCWS/) | $1.9M | 0 | 4.1% | 5 |
| SELECT INTERIOR CONCEPTS INC | [SIC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SIC/) | $1.9M | 269,857 | 4.1% | 1 |
| SANDRIDGE ENERGY INC | [SD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SD/) | $1.4M | 865,370 | 3.1% | 7 |
| RANGER OIL CORPORATION | [ROCC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ROCC/) | $1.2M | 121,298 | 2.6% | 8 |
| IHEARTMEDIA INC | [IHRT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IHRT/) | $1.1M | 139,328 | 2.5% | 5 |
| BONANZA CREEK ENERGY INC | [BCEI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BCEI/) | $1.0M | 55,082 | 2.3% | 8 |
| CUMULUS MEDIA INC | [CMLSQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CMLSQ/) | $1.0M | 192,450 | 2.3% | 8 |
| TETRA TECHNOLOGIES INC DEL | [TTI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TTI/) | $592.0K | 1,158,900 | 1.3% | 8 |
| SILVERBOW RES INC | [SBOW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SBOW/) | $584.0K | 148,724 | 1.3% | 8 |
| AMPLIFY ENERGY CORP NEW | [AMPY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AMPY/) | $316.0K | 370,399 | 0.7% | 4 |
| DIGICEL GROUP 0.5 LIMITED | - | $130.0K | 1,023,000 | 0.3% | 1 |
| VISTRA CORP | [VSTWSA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VSTWSA/) | $37.0K | 0 | 0.1% | 8 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2020 | +18.4% | +8.6% | +9.8% | 97% |
| Q2 2020 | +12.4% | +19.6% | -7.3% | 100% |
| Q1 2020 | -57.2% | -19.9% | -37.3% | 78% |
| Q4 2019 | -10.4% | +8.5% | -18.8% | 97% |
| Q3 2019 | -8.5% | +1.3% | -9.8% | 98% |
| Q2 2019 | -10.6% | +3.7% | -14.3% | 100% |
| Q1 2019 | -10.0% | +13.0% | -23.0% | 100% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2020 | $45.6M | 22 |
| Q2 2020 | $39.5M | 23 |
| Q1 2020 | $32.9M | 20 |
| Q4 2019 | $89.4M | 21 |
| Q3 2019 | $107.0M | 28 |
| Q2 2019 | $127.0M | 32 |
| Q1 2019 | $142.1M | 33 |
| Q4 2018 | $138.2M | 27 |

